PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

Last Updated: 04/06/2020

  1. General

1.1     This Privacy & Cookies Policy (“Policy”) is provided by [Active Interactions Pte Ltd] (“we”, “our” and “us”) with respect to use of our website at [Trueblu.co] (“Site”) and associated mobile application (collectively, the “Platform”) and our services provided via the Platform (“Services”). This Policy is intended to meet the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

1.2     This Policy describes how Personal Data (define below) of users of the Platform and/or Services (“you”, “your” and “yours”) will be collected, used and shared in connection with your use of the Platform and/or Services, our legal basis for doing so as well as your rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us. “Personal Data” means data that may enable us to identify you personally, including data about a person who can be identified (i) from that data, or (ii) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

1.3     By using, or continuing to use, the Platform and/or Services, or interacting with us using your Personal Data, or voluntarily submitting your Personal Data to us when using the Platform and/or Services, you are deemed to have agreed and consented to providing your Personal Data and the manner in which your Personal Data will be handled as set forth in this Policy. You may decline to provide us with your Personal Data. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data whenever required by us, this may limit your ability to use certain features of the Platform and/or Services, or we might not be able to adequately deliver our Services to you.

1.4     We may modify, vary or update this Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our privacy practices. You should periodically visit this page to review the current terms of this Policy so that you are aware of any updated terms to which you are bound. If we do so, we will either notify you via e-mail to your email address that you registered with us or post the changes on this page and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page as the effective date of change. However, any changes will not apply retrospectively.

1.5      If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Policy, or if you wish to exercise your rights pursuant to the PDPA or this Policy, please contact us via registered mail or email (which must be sent from your email address that you registered with us as we may not respond to any third party acting on your behalf) at: –

[Active Interactions Pte Ltd]

[531 upper cross street, #04-52, hong lim complex, singapore050531 .]

Attention: Data Protection Officer

E-mail: [Joel@activeinteractions.com]

1.6     All abbreviations or definitions used in our Terms of Service are adopted herein.

  1. Your Rights

 

 

 

 

  1. How to exercise your rights

3.1      If you wish to exercise the rights under paragraph 2 above, please:

  1. Types of Data that we collect

4.1     Personal Data that you provide directly to us. When you use the Platform and/or Services, your Personal Data may be collected by us through your voluntary submission. We may collect and hold Personal Data about you, that is, information that can identify you, including but not limited to your full name, postal and email address, other contact details, identification details, payment details, social media usernames and other information relevant to us in providing you with our Services, which we receive from you through the Platform. When you provide Personal Data to us, you are responsible for ensuring that such information is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date.

If you provide us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you represent and warrant that you have obtained the consent from that person to provide such Personal Data on his/her behalf and that other person has agreed that you can act on his or her behalf to (i) provide consent to the processing and use of his/her Personal Data in accordance with this Policy, (ii) receive any data protection notices, and (iii) view or change his/her Personal Data. You agree to indemnify and hold us (including our shareholders, directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors or affiliates) harmless from any claim that such authority did not exist.

 

  1. How we use your Personal Data

 

5.1     Our primary objective in collecting and using your Personal Data is to provide, facilitate, maintain, personalise and/or improve the Platform and/or Services. Below are the more detailed examples of relevant purposes for which we may collect and use your Personal Data (collectively, “Purposes”):

5.2     If we intend to use, handle or process any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with the Purposes or this Policy, you will be notified in accordance with paragraph 1.3 above.

5.3     You may at any time opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see paragraph 1.5 above) and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

 

In order to improve our Services, we may collect data by way of “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file containing small amounts of information which are automatically downloaded into your computer (or other electronic device) when you access to the Platform. Cookies help us to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views and other statistics relating to your access to the Platform. This information allows us to better administer the Platform, and provide a more tailored and user-friendly service to users. Cookies also enable you to use or access certain features or services of the Platform. Each time you visit the Platform from the same computer or device, the cookie will be retrieved from your computer or device, enabling the Platform to recognise your computer or device as having previously visited the Platform and thereby increase the functionality of the Platform on your computer or device. Therefore, generally, we use cookies to:

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your Personal Data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally.

In most cases, we will obtain your consent in order to use cookies on the Platform. The exception is where the cookies are strictly necessary in order for us to operate the Platform and/or to provide you with a service you have requested. Most web browsers and devices can be set to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent. If you use these features, you may limit the functionality we can provide you when you visit the Platform. You are free to block, delete, or disable the cookies if your device permits so. You can manage your cookies and your cookie preferences in your browser or device settings. Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.

6.2     Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies are set by third-party sites separate from the Platform. We work with third-party service providers who are authorised to place third-party cookies and may also set cookies on the Platform. These third-party service providers are responsible for the cookies they set on the Platform. If you want further information, please visit the website of the relevant third party. If you would like to opt-out of all other types of technologies we employ on the Platform, you may do so by changing your browser settings to block, delete or disable these technologies as your browser or device permits.

6.3     Log Files

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you use the Platform, our servers automatically record certain information your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

6.4     Clear GIFs Information (Web Beacons)

When you use the Platform, we may employ clear GIFs (also known as web beacons or tracking pixels) to anonymously track online usage patterns. No personally identifiable information about you is collected using these clear GIFs. In addition, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. The information collected is used to enable more accurate reporting and make the Platform better for users.

  1. How we share your information

 

7.1     We are not in the business of selling your information. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, such as with:

 

7.2     As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

7.3     We may also share non-Personal Data (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain Services or conduct independent research based on such anonymous usage data.

7.4     If you request that we remove your Personal Data in exercise of your rights, we will convey that request to any third-party with whom we have shared your data. We are not, however, responsible for revising or removing your Personal Data obtained by any third party who has previously been provided your information by us in accordance with this Policy or any third party to whom you have provided such information (whether by sharing your login and password, or otherwise).

7.5     Recipients of your Personal Data may be located outside Singapore. You agree that we may transfer your Personal Data to our affiliates, subsidiaries and/or other authorised third parties located outside of Singapore, as long as the Personal Data is handled in accordance with this Policy and all applicable laws.

  1. Period of retention

 

Personal Data provided by you will be retained and stored as long as the purpose for which the data was required continues, unless you request that we remove your Personal Data in exercise of your rights. Thereafter, we will destroy or delete the information, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements or to protect our interests. We will however periodically review the data we hold, and erase or anonymise it when we no longer need it.

 

  1. Security

9.1     We use industry-standard physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Data from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access or collection, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We limit access to your Personal Data to those employees who have a business need to have such access. All such people are subject to a contractual duty of confidentiality. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that your information through our Services may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, managerial, or technical safeguards. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard Personal Data, you acknowledge that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any Personal Data that are transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

9.2     By providing us with Personal Data or  otherwise using the Platform and/or Services, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of Personal Data to where our servers, central database and system facilities are located and/or operated, which may be outside of Singapore, your country of domicile or the location where you access the Platform and/or Services to provide Personal Data.

 

  1. Monitoring and Checking

 

10.1    We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

10.2    For the prevention of fraud and money laundering, we may search the files of credit reference from fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we may disclose information about how your interaction with the Platform and/or Services to such agencies and if the situation warrants it, we may have to report to law enforcement authorities.

10.3    We may preserve the content of any email or “Contact Us” or other electronic message that we receive. Any Personal Data contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in the manners set out in this Policy. The message content may be monitored by our service providers or employees for purposes, including but not limited to, compliance, auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

  1. Exclusions

11.1    This Policy applies to all users of the Platform and/or Services only. While you may encounter links on the Platform to other websites, such as those relating to our third party partners, advertisers and other parties whom we collaborate with (“Third Party Platforms”), this Policy does not apply to the activities of such Third Party Platforms that may collect your Personal Data when you access or use such third party’s services. The privacy practices of those third parties are not covered by this Policy. The links from the Platform do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the policies of such Third Party Platforms. We suggest you to contact those platforms directly for information on their terms and conditions or policies.

11.2    This Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to us through the Platform or any other means. This includes, but not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Platform, such as message boards, any ideas or feedback, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, distribute and exploit such Unsolicited Information without limitation or attribution.

 

  1. Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

Irrespective of the country from which you access or use the Platform and/or Services, to the extent permitted by law, this Policy shall be governed in accordance with the laws of Singapore without regard to choice or conflicts of law principles, and you hereby agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore to resolve any claims or disputes which may arise in connection with this Policy.